Complete list of games, round

0
50

The AFL has confirmed a series of important changes to the device of the 2020 season.

The league revealed the full program of the season in an announcement Thursday morning.

Anzac Day will undergo a major overhaul, with the traditional blockbuster Essendon-Collingwood that will be rejected in a game at dusk to make room for three more matches on the same day.

Perhaps the biggest surprise for the 2020 draw is the protest that surrounded the Brisbane Lions calendar, despite the club achieving a huge prime time promotion with two Thursday night and two Friday night games.

Broadcast over 50 sports live and at any time on your TV or your favorite device with KAYO SPORTS. The biggest Australian sports and the best from abroad. Only $ 25 a month. No lock-in contract. Get your 14-day free trial>

High-profile Lions fans were blowing up after the draw came on Thursday due to the device's inability to maintain the team's historic ties with Fitzroy and Melbourne.

The Brisbane-Fitzroy United Club will play only four games in Melbourne next year – coming out of the club's fairy tale will rise the ladder in 2019.

Commentators have called the Lions' absence from Melbourne "an absolute shame".

The Western Bulldogs had already confirmed the club's return to the Good Friday football tent as one of the many big game successes reported in the days leading up to Thursday's official revelation, including

– Richmond and Collingwood will be the king of the early evening in 2020 with the Tigers playing two games on Thursday evening and six on Friday night. Collingwood will play three games on Thursday nights and five games on Friday night.

– Four games will be played in Anzac Day, which falls on Saturday this year

– The grand finale of the match between GWS and Richmond will be played in the seventh round at MCG on Saturday 2 May

– The Adelaide Showdown between Power and Crows will take place on an independent appointment on Sunday in the thirteenth round

– Tim Kelly will play the former Geelong club in Perth on the third round of the Optus Stadium on Saturday

– Reportedly, Channel 7 had relied on AFL to deliver a successful matchbus for its Friday night appointment after the Olympics. Reportedly, seven will download the AFL on the 7mate digital channel while the Games will be held in Tokyo from 24 July to 9 August next year and the network wanted the league to offer a boom for the time when AFL will return to its main channel the following weekend. The Herald Sun reports Seven was "desperate to avoid" the same "rating disaster" he suffered in the 22nd round of last year when the Swans played in Melbourne on Friday night in a game where both sides were already destined to finish close to the bottom of the scale. The AFL arrived for the broadcaster planning a blockbuster of the Collingwood-West Coast in Perth on Friday, August 14th.

– The GWS Giants will become the first club to stage a double header by AFL / AFLW in which both teams will play to get reward points in the first AFL round of Giants against cats

– St Kilda and Port Adelaide will travel to China to play in the annual 11-round Jiangwan Stadium clash on Sunday 31 May

– Brisbane Lions will play in four prime time slots in 2020, including Gabba home games against Richmond and Collingwood. Lions will play two Thursday night games and two Friday night games

– Carlton will play two home games Thursday night in the first three rounds – against Richmond at the start of the season and then against Essendon in the third round

– The Joe Daniher Cup between Essendon and Sydney will take place at the SCG in the second round in a successful meeting on Friday evening on March 27th; is

– Hawthorn will also host the west coast of Tasmania in Anzac Day on an early-afternoon appointment. Brisbane will also play Sydney at the Gabba and Port Adelaide will play the Western Bulldogs at the Adelaide Oval on the same day.

The Dogs announced Wednesday that the club will be playing in North Melbourne on the fourth round of Easter, which will be broadcast live on Channel 7 and Fox Footy at 4.20pm on Friday 10 April at the Marvel Stadium.

The two teams played the opening game on Good Friday in 2017, when nearly 43,000 fans saw the Dogs win on three points.

In the following two years, the AFL rotated opponents against North Melbourne for the game, programming them against St Kilda in 2018 and Essendon last season.

The High Stakes Melbourne AFL 2020 season will begin with a massive trip to Perth to take on a part of the West Coast backed by the acquisition of Tim Kelly. The AFL has confirmed the first appointment for the next season, with the Eagles and the Demons ready to close the weekend in a Sunday twilight clash at Optus Stadium.

No team will be subjected to a more in-depth examination of the Dees after passing by the preliminary finalists in 2018 to the 17th place in this ranking. The eagles will appear as a serious threat next season with Kelly reinforcing an already powerful midfield led by Luke Shuey, Elliot Yeo, Andrew Gaff and Nic Naitanui. The Richmond premiers will re-launch the season against Carlton in a Thursday night show that is likely to attract more than 90,000 fans to the MCG. Expectations are high for the Blues after they showed a strong improvement in the second half of last season under David Teague.

Collingwood and Western Bulldogs will face Friday night at the Marvel stadium.

Essendon hosts Fremantle in the same venue Saturday afternoon, Adelaide hosts Sydney and the Gold Coast faces Port Adelaide at the Metricon Stadium. It was confirmed at the start of the week that GWS will host a double header Saturday night against Geelong in both AFL and AFLW at Giants Stadium. North Melbourne and St Kilda open the procedure on Sunday before Hawthorn hosted Brisbane in one of only two MCG games for the opening round.

AFL 2020 FIXTURE (all times AEDT)

ROUND 1

Thursday 19 March

Richmond v Carlton to MCG, 19:25

Friday 20 March

Western Bulldogs against Collingwood at the Marvel stadium, at 19.50

Saturday 21 March

Essendon v Fremantle at the Marvel stadium, 13:45

Adelaide v Sydney to Adelaide Oval, 4.35pm

GWS against Geelong at the Giants' Stadium, at 19:25

Gold Coast v Port Adelaide at the Metricon Stadium, at 19:25

Sunday 22 March

North Melbourne v St Kilda at the Marvel stadium, at 13.10

Hawthorn v Brisbane to MCG, 3.20pm

West Coast v Melbourne at the Optus Stadium, at 6.20pm

ROUND 2

Thursday 26 March

Collingwood v Richmond, MCG (19.20)

Friday 27 March

Sydney Swans against Essendon, SCG (19.50)

Saturday 28 March

Melbourne v GWS Giants, MCG (13.45)

Carlton v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium (4.35pm)

Brisbane Lions v North Melbourne, The Gabba (19:25)

Port Adelaide v Adelaide, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday, March 29th

Geelong v Gold Coast Suns, GMHBA Stadium (13.10)

St Kilda v West Coast Eagles, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Hawthorn, Optus Stadium (18.20)

ROUND 3

Thursday 2 April

Carlton v Essendon, MCG (19.20)

Friday 3 April

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, UNSW Canberra Oval (19.50)

Saturday 4 April

Hawthorn v Collingwood, MCG (13.45)

Adelaide v Brisbane Lions, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

North Melbourne v Port Adelaide, Marvel Stadium (7:25 pm)

West Coast Eagles v Geelong, Optus Stadium (20.10)

Sunday 5 April

Melbourne v Fremantle, MCG (13.10)

St Kilda v Richmond, Marvel Stadium (15.20)

Gold Coast Suns against Sydney Swans, Metricon Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 4

Thursday 9 April

Brisbane Lions v Collingwood, The Gabba (19.35)

Friday 10 April

North Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium (16.20)

Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, Adelaide Oval (19.50)

Saturday 11 April

Richmond v Adelaide, MCG (13.45)

Fremantle v Gold Coast Suns, Optus Stadium (4.35pm)

Essendon v GWS Giants, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday 12 April

Sydney Swans vs. Carlton, SCG (13.10)

St Kilda v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (4.40pm)

Monday, April 13th

Geelong v Hawthorn, MCG (3.20pm)

ROUND 5

Thursday, April 16th

Adelaide v Essendon, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Friday 17 April

West Coast Eagles v Richmond, Optus Stadium (20.10)

Saturday 18 April

Collingwood v Port Adelaide, MCG (13.10)

Gold Coast Suns v Melbourne, Metricon Stadium (13.10)

Western Bulldogs against Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium (7:25 pm)

Sydney Swans against GWS Giants, SCG (19.25)

Sunday 19 April

North Melbourne v Fremantle, Blundstone Arena (13.10)

Hawthorn v Carlton, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

Geelong v St Kilda, GMHBA Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 6

Friday, April 24th

Melbourne v Richmond, MCG (19.50)

Saturday 25 April

Hawthorn v West Coast Eagles, UTAS Stadium (13.10)

Collingwood v Essendon, MCG (16.20)

Brisbane Lions v Sydney Swans, The Gabba (19:25)

Port Adelaide v Western Bulldogs, Adelaide Oval (19.50)

Sunday 26 April

GWS Giants v Gold Coast Suns, UNSW Canberra Oval (13.20)

Carlton v North Melbourne, MCG (3.20pm)

St Kilda v Adelaide, Marvel Stadium (4.40pm)

Fremantle v Geelong, Optus Stadium (19.50)

ROUND 7

Friday 1 May

Collingwood v St Kilda, Marvel Stadium (19.50)

Saturday 2 May

Gold Coast Suns v Adelaide, Metricon Stadium (13.45)

Richmond v GWS Giants, MCG (13.45)

Port Adelaide v Carlton, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

Geelong v Brisbane Lions, GMHBA Stadium (19:25)

Western Bulldogs v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium (19:25)

Sunday 3 May

Sydney Swans v North Melbourne, SCG (13.10)

Essendon v Melbourne, MCG (3.20pm)

West Coast Eagles v Fremantle, Optus Stadium (17.20)

ROUND 8

Friday 8 May

Brisbane Lions v Richmond, The Gabba (19.50)

Saturday 9 May

Adelaide v Fremantle, Adelaide Oval (13.45)

Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, Mars Stadium (13.45)

Geelong v Essendon, MCG (4.35pm)

West Coast Eagles v Sydney Swans, Optus Stadium (4.35pm)

GWS Giants v Collingwood, Giants Stadium (7.25pm)

St Kilda v Carlton, Marvel Stadium (19:25)

Sunday 10 May

Melbourne v Port Adelaide, MCG (3.20pm)

North Melbourne v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 9

Friday 15 May

Richmond v Geelong, MCG (19.50)

Saturday 16 May

North Melbourne v Essendon, Marvel Stadium (13.45)

Gold Coast Suns v West Coast Eagles, Metricon Stadium (14.20)

GWS Giants v St Kilda, Giants Stadium (4.35pm)

Hawthorn v Sydney Swans, MCG (7.25pm)

Port Adelaide v Brisbane Lions, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 17 May

Carlton v Collingwood, MCG (13.10)

Melbourne v Adelaide, TIO Traeger Park – Alice Springs (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Western Bulldogs, Optus Stadium (17.20)

ROUND 10

Friday 22 May

Sydney Swans against Geelong, SCG (19.50)

Saturday 23 May

St Kilda v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium (13.45)

Hawthorn v Port Adelaide, UTAS Stadium (13.45)

Adelaide v Carlton, Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)

Essendon v Richmond, MCG (7.25pm)

Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, The Gabba (19:25)

Sunday 24 May

Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, MCG (13.10)

Collingwood v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (15.20)

West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, Optus Stadium (17.20)

ROUND 11

Friday 29 May

Hawthorn v Melbourne, MCG (19.50)

Saturday 30 May

Geelong v North Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium (13.45)

Richmond v Sydney Swans, MCG (13.45)

GWS Giants v Adelaide, Giants Stadium (4.35pm)

Western Bulldogs v Carlton, Marvel Stadium (19:25)

Fremantle – Brisbane Lions, Optus Stadium (20.10)

Sunday, May 31st

Essendon v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium (13.10)

Collingwood v West Coast Eagles, MCG (3.20pm)

St Kilda v Port Adelaide, Adelaide Arena at Jiangwan Stadium (4.20pm)

ROUND 12

Friday 5 June

Adelaide v Western Bulldogs, Adelaide Oval (19.50)

Saturday 6 June

Sydney Swans v Fremantle, SCG (13.45)

Gold Coast Suns v Hawthorn, Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)

Carlton v GWS Giants, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday 7 June

Richmond v North Melbourne, MCG (14.20)

Monday 8 June

Melbourne v Collingwood, MCG (3.20pm)

Hello: Brisbane Lions, Essendon, Geelong, Port Adelaide, St Kilda, West Coast Eagles

ROUND 13

Thursday 11 June

West Coast Eagles v Essendon, Optus Stadium (20.10)

Friday 12 June

Hawthorn v Geelong, MCG (19.50)

Saturday, June 13th

North Melbourne v Brisbane Lions, Blundstone Arena (13.45)

Gold Coast Suns v St Kilda, TIO Stadium – Darwin (16.55)

Western Bulldogs v GWS Giants, Marvel Stadium (19:25)

Sunday, June 14th

Adelaide v Port Adelaide, Adelaide Oval (3.50pm)

Hello: Carlton, Collingwood, Fremantle, Melbourne, Richmond, Sydney Swans

ROUND 14

Thursday 18 June

Sydney Swans against Collingwood, SCG (19.20)

Friday 19 June

Brisbane Lions v Melbourne, The Gabba (19.50)

Saturday 20 June

Essendon v St Kilda, Marvel Stadium (13.45)

Fremantle v Carlton, Optus Stadium (4.35pm)

Port Adelaide v Geelong, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 21 June

Richmond v West Coast Eagles, MCG (14.20)

Hello: Adelaide, Gold Coast Suns, GWS Giants, Hawthorn, North Melbourne, Western Bulldogs

ROUND 15

Thursday 25 June

Brisbane Lions v Hawthorn, The Gabba (19.20)

Friday 26 June

Western Bulldogs v Essendon, Marvel Stadium (19.50)

Saturday 27 June

Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, MCG (13.45)

Carlton v Geelong, Marvel Stadium (4.35pm)

GWS Giants v Richmond, Giants Stadium (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v North Melbourne, Optus Stadium (20.10)

Sunday 28 June

Collingwood v Adelaide, MCG (13.10)

St Kilda v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

Port Adelaide v Fremantle, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 16

Thursday 2 July

Essendon v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium (19.20)

Friday 3 July

Geelong v West Coast Eagles, GMHBA Stadium (19.50)

Saturday 4 July

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, MCG (13.45)

Richmond v Port Adelaide, Marvel Stadium (4.35pm)

Sydney Swans against Western Bulldogs, SCG (19.25)

Adelaide v St Kilda, Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 5 July

Gold Coast Suns – Carlton, Metricon Stadium (13.10)

North Melbourne v GWS Giants, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Melbourne, Optus Stadium (17.20)

ROUND 17

Friday 10 July

Richmond v Collingwood, MCG (19.50)

Saturday 11 July

Melbourne v St Kilda, MCG (13.45)

Hawthorn v North Melbourne, UTAS Stadium (14.20)

GWS Giants v Essendon, Giants Stadium (4.35pm)

Western Bulldogs v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Brisbane Lions v Geelong, The Gabba (19:25)

Sunday 12 July

Port Adelaide v Gold Coast Suns, Adelaide Oval (13.20)

Carlton v Sydney Swans Marvel Stadium, (15.20)

West Coast Eagles v Adelaide, Optus Stadium (17.20)

ROUND 18

Friday 17 July

Collingwood v Geelong, MCG (19.50)

Saturday 18 July

Hawthorn v GWS Giants, MCG (13.45)

Gold Coast Suns v Richmond, Metricon Stadium (14.20)

Sydney Swans v Port Adelaide, SCG (4.35pm)

St Kilda v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Fremantle v West Coast Eagles, Optus Stadium (20.10pm)

Sunday 19 July

Essendon v North Melbourne, MCG (13.10)

Carlton v Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium (3.20pm)

Adelaide v Melbourne, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 19

Friday, July 24th

Port Adelaide v Hawthorn, Adelaide Oval (19.20)

Saturday 25th July

Carlton v West Coast Eagles, MCG (13.45)

North Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, Blundstone Arena (2.20pm)

Geelong v Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium (4.35pm)

GWS Giants v Sydney Swans, Giants Stadium (17.20)

Essendon v Adelaide, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday 26 July

Richmond v Western Bulldogs, MCG (13.10)

Brisbane Lions v. St Kilda, The Gabba (3.20pm)

Fremantle v Collingwood, Optus Stadium (17.20)

ROUND 20

Friday 31 July

Adelaide v Richmond, Adelaide Oval (19.20)

Saturday 1 August

Essendon v Collingwood, MCG (13.45)

GWS Giants v Brisbane Lions, UNSW Canberra Oval (14.20)

Geelong v Western Bulldogs, GMHBA Stadium (4.35pm)

St Kilda v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium (7.25pm)

West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, Optus Stadium (20.10pm)

Sunday 2 August

North Melbourne v Carlton, Marvel Stadium (13.10)

Melbourne v Sydney Swans, MCG (3.20pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Fremantle, Metricon Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 21

Friday 7 August

Geelong v GWS Giants, GMHBA Stadium (19.20)

Saturday 8 August

Collingwood v Melbourne, MCG (13.45)

Brisbane Lions v West Coast Eagles, The Gabba (14.20)

Hawthorn v Adelaide, UTAS Stadium (4.35pm)

Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, SCG (7.25pm)

Fremantle v St Kilda, Optus Stadium (20.10pm)

Sunday 9 August

Carlton v Richmond, MCG (13.10)

Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (15.20)

Port Adelaide v Essendon, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 22

Friday, August 14th

West Coast Eagles v Collingwood, Optus Stadium (20.10)

Saturday 15 August

Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide, Mars Stadium (13.45)

Melbourne v Carlton, MCG (13.45)

GWS Giants v Fremantle, Giants Stadium (4.35pm)

Essendon v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium (19:25)

Gold Coast Suns vs. Brisbane Lions, Metricon Stadium (7:25 pm)

Sunday 16 August

St Kilda v Geelong, Marvel Stadium (13.10)

Richmond v Hawthorn, MCG (3.20pm)

Adelaide v North Melbourne, Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 23 (TBC dates and times)

Friday 21 August – Sunday 23 August

Port Adelaide v. GWS Giants, Adelaide Oval

North Melbourne v Melbourne, Blundstone Arena

Geelong v Adelaide, GMHBA Stadium

Western Bulldogs v West Coast Eagles, Marvel Stadium

Carlton v St Kilda, Marvel Stadium

Collingwood v Gold Coast Suns, MCG

Fremantle v Richmond, Optus Stadium

Sydney Swans against Hawthorn, SCG

Brisbane Lions vs. Essendon, The Gabba

.. t) Hawthorn v (t) Richmond v (t) twilight clash (t) premiership match (t) Coast v Port (t) round-one fixture (t) Port Adelaide (t) South Australia (t) Australia (t ) Australia and New Zealand (t) Oceania (t) Gold Coast (t) Queensland (t) Perth (t) Western Australia (t) Tasmania (t) St Kilda (t) Victoria (t) Richmond (t) Virginia (t ) United States of America (t) North America (t) North America (t) America (t) Western Bulldogs (t) Gabba (t) Brisbane Lions (t) Aston Villa Football Club (t) Australian Football League ( t) Elliot Yeo (t) Joe Daniher (t) Andrew Gaff (t) Luke Shuey (t) David Teague (t) Nic Naitanui (t) Tim Kelly

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.