The Argentines Boca Juniors, River Plate and Racing, the Brazilians Palmeiras, Flamengo and Santos and the Ecuadorians Liga and Independiente line up this week to get a ticket to the round of 16 of a Liberators cup that continues in a region where the covid-19 pandemic does not give truce.

See also: Carmelo Valencia’s triplet in Junior 4-1 Independiente del Valle

Flamengo, the defending champion and favorite but now with doubts, can seal his pass to the round of 16 on the fifth date of the group stage if he defeats at Maracanã Independent del Valle, his executioner makes two dates for a lapidary 5-0 in Quito, and if Junior of Colombia is defeated by the eliminated Barcelona from Ecuador. At the same time, a draw between the leaders of Group A, the ‘Fla’ and Independiente, combined with a defeat by the coffee team, will give them both the pass to the next round.

Despite suffering havoc from the covid-19, the popular Rio de Janeiro team is in the process of recovering from the Ecuadorian slap, although far from being the steamroller that under the orders of the long-awaited Portuguese DT Jorge Jesus was left with four tournaments in a year, two of them in a weekend in 2019, the Brasileirao and the Libertadores.

Simpler the panorama is presented to Racing in the Group F, which with a draw in Montevideo on Wednesday against the already classified Nacional will obtain the pass to the next phase.

Boca Juniors he also licks his lips because with 10 points the classification is almost in his pocket.

A draw against Libertad de Paraguay on Tuesday in La Bombonera by Group H will allow the ‘xeneize’ to take a new step towards its great goal of winning its seventh Libertadores and equaling the Argentine Independiente as the most awarded on the continent.

See also: Aldo Bobadilla’s speech after the elimination of Medellín from the Libertadores

Surprise Caracas

Surprisingly in that key, Caracas, with seven points, appears as the second candidate to take the pass for the second round, in case of defeating the bottom team on Wednesday at home Independent from Medellin what if Boca defeat Libertad.

A draw against Bolivian Bolívar at his home in Sao Paulo will reach Palmeiras (10 points) to move on to the next instance in Group B, in which Paraguayan Guaraní (7) can take the other pass.

Santos (10) aspires to relive moments of glory that Neymar and before Pelé gave him, currently with a team without great figures but capable of fighting among the applicants for a place in the only final that will be played at Maracana next January. The ‘Peixe’ will have a risky visit on Thursday in Asunción against Olimpia for Group G, although a draw will be enough to advance to the second round.

Liga de Quito (9 points) wants to seal its visa on Tuesday at home against the weak Binational of Peru for Group D, a key in which the favorite River Plate (7) will also achieve his ticket to the second round if he defeats in Buenos Aires at Sao Paulo.

See also: A player from Independiente del Valle tests positive for Covid-19

Matches of the week for the fifth date of the group stage of the Copa Libertadores 2020

Group A

Wednesday, in Rio de Janeiro: Flamengo (BRA) – Independiente del Valle (ECU) – 7:30 pm FOX SPORTS O ESPN

Wednesday, in Barranquilla: Junior (COL) – Barcelona (ECU) – 7:30 pm FOX SPORTS O ESPN

B Group

Wednesday, in Sao Paulo: Palmeiras (BRA) – Bolívar (BOL) – 5:15 pm FOX SPORTS OR ESPN

Thursday, in Tigre: Tigre (ARG) – Guaraní (PAR) – 7:00 pm FOX SPORTS OR ESPN

Group C

Tuesday, in Montevideo: Peñarol (URU) – Colo Colo (CHI) – 5:15 pm FOX SPORTS O ESPN

Martes, in Curitiba: Athlético Paranaense (BRA) – Jorge Wilstermann (BOL) – 7:30 pm FOX SPORTS ESPN

Group D

Tuesday, in Quito: League (ECU) – Binational (PER) – 7:30 pm FOX SPORTS OR ESPN

Wednesday, in Avellaneda: River Plate (ARG) – Sao Paulo (BRA)

Group E

Tuesday, in Porto Alegre: Guild (BRA) – Catholic University (CHI) – 5:15 pm FOX SPORTS OR ESPN

Tuesday, in Cali: America (COL) – Inter (BRA) – 7:30 pm FOX SPORTS OR ESPN

Group F

Wednesday, in Montevideo: Nacional (URU) – Racing Club (ARG) – 5:15 pm FOX SPORTS O ESPN

Wednesday, in Lima: Alianza Lima (PER) – Students (VEN) – 7:30 pm FOX SPORTS O ESPN

Group G

Thursday, in Asunción: Olimpia (PAR) – Santos (BRA) – 5:00 pm FOX SPORTS OR ESPN

Thursday, in Manta: Delfín (ECU) – Defense and Justice (ARG) – 9:00 pm FOX SPORTS O ESPN

Group H

Tuesday, in Buenos Aires: Boca Juniors (ARG) – Libertad (PAR) – 7:30 pm FOX SPORTS O ESPN

Wednesday, in Caracas: Caracas (VEN) – Independiente Medellín (COL) – 5:15 pm FOX SPORTS O ESPN

The first two of each of the eight groups qualify for the knockout stages of the Copa Libertadores, the eight third parties advance to the second round of the Copa Sudamericana.

See also: America’s accounts to qualify for the 2020 Copa Libertadores

.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.