Here Are The Game Awards Winners 2018 for Nintendo Switch - Nintendo Life

Heavenly

We hope you were able to join us during our live streaming of The Game Awards last night. If you had to lose it, for reasons like your beauty sleep, do not worry: we have a nice summary of all the winners for you below, along with the games named for each category, so you can tell us that they were "robbed".

As always, we have a lot of PC / PS4 / Xbox One games here, but from a Nintendo Switch perspective, there are still many titles of note. Cara Indie Heavenly he was not awarded the "Game of the Year" for which he was nominated, but still won the Games For Impact award and also the award for Best Indie Game. Not bad, in all honesty.

Fortnite, which is obviously very popular on the Switch because of its portability, won the Best Ongoing Game award. He also came out with the award for the best multiplayer game.

Motionid & # 39; s roguelike Metroidvania Dead cells won the Best Action Game award, but lost Celeste for the best indie game.

The Best Debut Indie Game category has had some blinding games and we have crossed our fingers for the adorable Espresso from the island of Yoku, but was knocked on the post by The messengerwhich is really a formidable competition.

Yet, the editor of Yoku Island Express Team17 does not need to feel too gloomy as the charming Too much cooked 2 won the Best Family Game award, against the strong competition of the first party Nintendo titles.

There are many Nintendo Switch games in the nominations below. Take a look and let us know your opinions on The Game Awards 2018 with a comment.

Game of the year

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt makes games)
  • Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

The best game in progress

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Winner: Fortnite (Epic games)
  • No Man & # 39; s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy & # 39; s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Better game direction

  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Better narrative

  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar games)

The best artistic direction

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Winner: Return of Obra Din (3909 LLC)

Best score / music

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel & # 39; s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

The best sound design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
  • Force Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar games)

The best performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut in the role of Kassandra, Assassin's Creed Odyssey
  • Winner: Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Yuri Lowenthal in the role of Peter Parker, Marvel & # 39; s Spider-Man

Games for impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman / Bandai Namco Entertainment Animations)
  • Winner: Celeste (Matt makes games)
  • Florence (Montagne / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the island of memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

The best independent game

  • Winner: Celeste (Matt makes games)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Into the Breach (Sub-games)
  • Return of Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

The best mobile game

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Winner: Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG Mobile (Lightspeed and Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Developer Digital)

Best VR / AR game

  • Winner: Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Zero Hour Firewall (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

The best action game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Winner: Dead cells (Motion Twin)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

Best action / adventure game

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Winner: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

The best role-playing game

  • Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Era (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Winner: Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

The best fighting game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • Winner: Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Soulcalibur 6 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter 5 Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

The best family game

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Winner: overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team17)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

The best strategy game

  • Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
  • Frostpunk (11-bit studies)
  • Winner: Into the Breach (Games subset)
  • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best sport / racing game

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Winner: Forza Horizon 4 (Playground games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

The best multiplayer game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Winner: Fortnite (Epic games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of ​​Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

Best indie debut game

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Montagne / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Winner: The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Yoku & # 39; s Island Express (Team17 / Villa Gorilla)

.

Leave a comment

Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.